Archive for the ‘Odd’s and sod’s’ category

Day at the studio

March 14, 2006

So, me and the rest of Names are over rated went to the rehersal rooms on saturday just gone. It was ACE :D.. The band is totally kickin ass. We went thru our setlist that were going to be playing and its pretty much kick ass, only a few songs have been dropped and one has been added. Mainly so that we all feel comfortable playing them.

So we were on our way there… and well… I went a bit mentle and tryed to jump on this trailor thingie that this bloke was pulling along with his bike and as i kinda fell off… my guitar came out of the bag… hit the floor and a chunk of paint came out…

… so I was really pissed off about this… I had to carry on, so we got to the studio found our room… wow… the gear was fuckin rad… I had a bit of trouble setting up the PA but I figured it in the end… was a desk with dodgey channels.

So we went on with our rehersin and then horror of horrors, I jumped on my lead… and snalled the contacts on the back of the jack in my guitar so Im still waitin for my dad to fix that. I had to rent a les paul for 2 hours… Was ok, but the body work was screwed and it scratched all my arm … :K

Well anyways, it was ok, but now this is the funny part…

We were in the basement rooms and there was a long corridoor filled with doors… on each door was a lock… a pad lock and doodah.
Well, there was this one room full with emos, so me and matt bein the kewlio people we are… decided to lock the room with the emos in but before we did, we threw the key in the room so they couldnt unlock it…

haha, they had to kick the door thru cause no one herd there winey screams…

hahah

good day…

March 25th 2006

Names.are.over.rated

Be there, or you’re gay

Chantelle and the rest of those nobodys

February 18, 2006

Okay, so I havent written anything about somthing I dont like for ages, so I thougth what not better then this. Chantelle… you know? From Bigbrother Celebrity…?

 If you dont, you obviousley dont own a TV and if you dont, I salute you.

 Well, story behind it is, she was a nobody that went into the Big Brother house on the Celebrity Big Brother 2006. Basically, what her task was, to lie to the other house mates, saying she was a celeb in some shitty pop band with some shitty single. She then went on to win it… like WTF?

 Well, what pisses me off is the fact that shes some cheap common slag who was a nobody, and still is a nobody… I mean does she actually do anything?

 Well, now shes on TV, doin all various bullshit that people who do somthing are supposed to do. She came from a shitty program and now shes fuckin everything? Bullshit.

Well it’s not just that, the fact that some slag won big brother and now have a shit lot of money for sweet fa, its the fact that people are workin hard for what shes got and havent been recognised and theres some cheap slag whos got it all for nothin.

I feel the same way about all those bollocks programs like pop-idol, who make shit music and cover most stuff and make a fortune when half the time turn out to be bollocks or split up or finish their career after about 6 monts. The only person i think Deserves somthin from those shows was Darrius Danesh… he went on like 3 times and won nothin? Now hes out there doin it himself.

 People are bound to say, oh, if that was you, bet it would be a different story. True… perhaps, but the point is I am working towards it, I write music, and compose it, and then promote it myself along with my band and do everything without the help from a shitty tv program.

So yeah.

New blog

January 12, 2006

Im not sure what to talk about, if you did end up here, it’s probably because I told you to come here or you got sent to sam.c-networks.co.uk and re-directed. Im not going to blog about anything becuase I can’t be arsed but I will do soon!

Sammeh